Powered by ZigaForm version 3.9.4.8

Pages

Have a Heart pledge

In the lead-up to Election 2017, we asked MPs and candidates to commit to early childhood education.

On 23 March 2017, we asked them to sign this pledge:

I pledge to ensure every child can get the best Early Childhood Education possible by:

  1. Restoring funding to ECE that has been cut over the past six years
  2. Reducing teacher to child ratios and group sizes
  3. Restoring the goal of 100 percent trained teachers in ECE

I believe that every child is worth it.

Find out who signed below.

Here are just some of the MPs and candidates who've signed the pledge.

Did your MP sign?

Every member of Parliament who signed this pledge before Election 2017 made a commitment to make our ECE services the very best they can be.

Name Electorate (pre 2017 election) Party
Jacinda Ardern Mt Albert Labour Party
Christopher Bishop List National Party
David Clark Dunedin North Labour Party
Barry Coates List Green Party
Marama Davidson List Green Party
Catherine Delahunty List Green Party
Kris Faafoi Mana Labour Party
Marama Fox List Māori Party
Chris Hipkins Rimutaka Labour Party
Gareth Hughes List Green Party
Iain Lees-Galloway Palmerston North Labour Party
Trevor Mallard Hutt South Labour Party
Tracey Martin List NZ First
Stuart Nash Napier Labour Party
Damien O'Connor West Coast-Tasman Labour Party
Grant Robertson Wellington Central Labour Party
Denise Roche List Green Party
Eugenie Sage List Green Party
James Shaw List Green Party
Fletcher Tabuteau List NZ First
Philip Twyford Te Atatu Labour Party
Louisa Wall Manurewa Labour Party
Poto Williams Christchurch East Labour Party
Megan Woods Wigram Labour Party

Did your local candidate sign?

Find out below.

Name Electorate Party
 Paul Eagle  Rongotai Labour Party
Anna Lorck Tukituki Labour Party
Virginia Andersen Hutt South Labour Party
Greg O'Connor Ōhāriu Labour Party
Kieran McAnulty Wairarapa Labour Party
Corie Haddock New Plymouth Labour Party
Howie Tamati Te Tai Hauāuru Māori Party
Jan Tinetti Tauranga Labour Party
Ala' Al Bustanji Taupo Labour Party
Hilary Humphrey Taranaki Labour Party
Stuart Bramhall New Plymouth Green Party
Rachel Boyack Nelson Labour Party
Matt Lawrey Nelson Green Party
Rob McCann Otaki Labour Party
Tane Woodley List Green Party
Richard Wesley Wigram Green Party
Cathy Sweet Christchurch East Green Party
Anthony Rimell Ilam Labour Party
Dan Rosewarne Waimakariri Labour Party
Zélie Allan Waitaki Labour Party
Mei Reedy-Taare Te Tai Tonga Māori Party
Bale Nadakuitavuki
Wellington Central United Future
Gaurav Sharma
Hamilton West Labour Party
Andy Foster
Wellington Central New Zealand First
Jo Wrigley
Hamilton West Green Party
Sarb Johal
List candidate Labour Party
Liz Craig
Invercargill Labour Party
Rochelle Surendran
Invercargill Green Party
Damon Rusden
Napier Green Party
Olly Hill
Rangitata TOP
Dan Thurston
Mt Albert TOP
Nicky Snoyink
Selwyn TOP
Buddy Mikaere
List TOP
Jessica Hammond-Doube
Ōhāriu TOP